Campbells Privacy Policy

Campbells Wines (Campbells Wines Pty Ltd) is committed to protecting any personal information we collect.  We will always comply fully with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), as they apply to us. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

This privacy policy covers all “personal information” we hold – that is, information about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion.

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the content or practices of our website, you can contact us on:

Freecall 1800 359 458 or (02) 6033 6000
or
Privacy Officer
Campbells Wines
4603 Murray Valley Hwy.
Rutherglen, Victoria, 3685
(Or P.O. Box 44 Rutherglen Victoria 3685)

Collection
We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

When you place an order with us, or join our Cellar Club, we will ask you for the following personal information:

This information is provided to our delivery agents so we can send to you your order.  We collect date of birth details to verify that you are over 18 years. We may also need to provide your details to data maintenance providers and call centres.

Use
From time to time, we advise all or some of our customers of forthcoming offers and special events and promotions. If you do not wish to receive these offers:

If we send offers by mail, we provide your name and postal details to a mailing house.  No other information is passed on. The parties using these details are obliged to delete all records immediately after use.

We may employ researchers or consultants to study various aspects of our business. It is possible that our consultants may employ database-profiling tools – again aimed at improving service and offers for your benefit. This data will usually be provided in an aggregated form, and not as individual entries.

When you submit feedback or questions via email, or contact us for information about our website, we will request your name and contact details. We use this information solely to respond to your enquiries, or to confirm you are a member of the Cellar Club.

We do not rent, sell or share any personal information with any third party without your permission, except as set out in these Conditions.

Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

Promotions
When we conduct promotions, we will ask for contestants’ name, address, and email details so we can administer the contest and notify winners, and we usually publish winners’ details, and add contestant names to our marketing database. 

Access to records
You can request not to receive a particular type of communication from us, or you can withdraw from our Cellar Club altogether at any time (subject to the notification dates for our mailing packs). Please use the contact information above if you wish to do this.

We are also happy to provide you with details of all your personal records at your request.  There are certain exemptions that may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

To contact us regarding your personal information, please use one of the methods above. We will ask you to confirm your identity before providing your information.

Website security
All communications through our website occur in a secure environment using the latest technology, which we aim to keep up to date in order to safeguard your personal information.

We use ‘cookies’ (a small amount of information sent from our server to your computer) to enhance the performance of the website.  These are mostly ‘session-based’, and do not stay on your computer permanently, although they can be used to retrieve certain information you previously provided to us, so that you do not need to re-enter this information every time you use our website.

We track our customers movement around the website for our own website research and improvement purposes only. No other personal details are collected from this research. This is not used to create customer profiles.

Other Websites
Where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE

Join the Campbells E-List